Get started68 Hurstwood Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5BY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 35.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 68 Hurstwood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,403
Street avg £1,993
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
1 April 2019Most recent
£185,000
+25.9%over 3 years24 August 2015
£147,000
+33.6%over 12 years28 February 2003
£110,000
+94.7%over 6 years1 July 1996
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5BY: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
B23 5SZ
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Story Wood School. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.