Get started200 Dovedale Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 10.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £197,000 in June 2025. At 64 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 33 EPCs).
200 Dovedale Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 17 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 17 years.
200 Dovedale Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,078
Street avg £1,888
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
27 June 2025Most recent
£197,000
+24.7%over 5 years31 July 2019
£158,000
-6.5%over 11 years21 February 2008
£168,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5BP: £166,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
B23 5AG
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Story Wood School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.