Get started196 Dovedale Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £208,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 33 EPCs).
196 Dovedale Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 17 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 196 Dovedale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,152
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
22 November 2024Most recent
£208,000
+31.6%over 4 years27 January 2020
£158,000
-16.0%22 November 2019
£188,000
+11.3%over 11 years20 December 2007
£168,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5BP: £166,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
B23 5BA
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Story Wood School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.