Get started77 Capilano Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2014) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 26.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,400 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
77 Capilano Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 77 Capilano Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
90 (B)
Street avg 86 (B)
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
5 September 2022Most recent
£140,400
Median price across the last 3 sales in B23 5BA: £106,000 (2024–2010).
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Margaret Mary RC Junior and Infant School. 41 schools nearby.
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell