Get started127 Capilano Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B23 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 30.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 18 EPCs). Sold October 2019 for £277,500.
Latest sale on 127 Capilano Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 10 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 10 years.
127 Capilano Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,513
Street avg £1,530
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2019Most recent
£277,500
+46.1%over 10 years11 September 2009
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5AU: £230,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B23 5XF
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Story Wood School. 42 schools nearby.