Get started123 Capilano Road is a detached house in Birmingham (B23 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1088 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 51.3% above the 2009 sale of £189,000.
123 Capilano Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£189,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,869
Street avg £1,627
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2009Most recent
£189,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5AU: £235,000 (2024–2018).
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 15 years
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Story Wood School. 42 schools nearby.