Get started5 Jackdaw Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
At 112 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 9 EPCs). Across 2009–2020, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with Birmingham's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 47.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 23.4% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £183,500.
5 Jackdaw Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 11 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 5 Jackdaw Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,638
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2020Most recent
£183,500
-2.9%over 10 years1 December 2009
£189,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5AN: £225,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B23 5SZ
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Story Wood School. 40 schools nearby.