Get started15 Jackdaw Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B23 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in August 2010. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 sits 56.6% above the 2010 sale of £197,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 19.8% below the postcode norm.
15 Jackdaw Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£197,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 15 Jackdaw Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,706
Street avg £2,147
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2010Most recent
£197,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5AN: £200,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
B23 5XF
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Story Wood School. 40 schools nearby.