Get started15 Guillimot Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 24% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 25 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £154,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2025
15 Guillimot Grove's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 11 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 15 Guillimot Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £2,036
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2021Most recent
£154,000
+6.0%over 11 years26 March 2010
£145,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5AL: £174,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
B23 5EL
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Story Wood School. 40 schools nearby.