Get started14 Guillimot Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 20.3% above the 2020 sale price. At 55 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 25 EPCs). Sold July 2020 for £128,000.
14 Guillimot Grove saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 9 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 9 years.
14 Guillimot Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,327
Street avg £2,083
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2020Most recent
£128,000
+7.6%over 2 years20 September 2017
£119,000
+3.5%over 6 years18 February 2011
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5AL: £174,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
B23 5EL
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Story Wood School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.