Get started2 Weycroft Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 5AD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 49.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 71.4% above the 2011 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Weycroft Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 49.8% per year over 1 year.
£105,000
Growth on file: 49.8% per year over 1 year.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Weycroft Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,346
Street avg £1,350
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2011Most recent
£105,000
-4.5%over 1 year4 June 2010
£110,000
+74.6%30 April 2010
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5AD: £142,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B23 5XT
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.1 km
Story Wood School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.