Get started6 Brackley Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B20 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 253.7% above the 2011 sale of £41,000. Last sold in November 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2026
6 Brackley Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 11 years.
£41,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2011Most recent
£41,000
+36.9%over 11 years6 September 2000
£29,950
Median price across the last 1 sales in B20 3RG: £81,000 (2007–2007).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Closest school
0.2 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell