Get started1 Calthorpe Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 3LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Held since April 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 492.9% above the 2001 sale of £28,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 76% below the postcode norm. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Calthorpe Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 5 years.
£28,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 5 years.
1 Calthorpe Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£341
Street avg £1,503
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2001Most recent
£28,000
+40.0%over 5 years20 February 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 3LZ: £146,000 (2023–2019).
25 Calthorpe Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Sept 2023
33 Calthorpe Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Jun 2022
29 Calthorpe Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Aug 2021
45 Calthorpe Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Apr 2019
5 Calthorpe Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Sept 2018
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B20 3SG
Closest school
0.1 km
Holy Trinity CE Primary Academy (Handsworth). 60 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.