Get started1 Putney Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B20 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 24.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Putney Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 24 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 1 Putney Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,739
Street avg £986
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
11 August 2022Most recent
£120,000
+36.4%over 16 years9 September 2005
£88,000
+183.9%over 2 years14 March 2003
£31,000
+313.3%over 5 years11 March 1998
£7,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 3QU: £85,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.