Get started8 Putney Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B20 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 78.8% above the 2015 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Putney Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 15 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Putney Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,214
Street avg £1,052
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
19 January 2015Most recent
£85,000
-10.5%over 7 years9 August 2007
£94,950
+17.2%over 3 years19 July 2004
£81,000
+62.0%over 1 year23 June 2003
£50,000
+150.0%over 3 years8 September 1999
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 3QU: £94,950 (2023–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.