Get started16 Hutton Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Held since January 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 22.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 62.1% above the 2005 sale of £103,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Hutton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.6% per year over 7 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 22.6% per year over 7 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Hutton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,338
Street avg £1,298
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2005Most recent
£103,000
+20.5%over 8 months7 May 2004
£85,500
+22.1%over 1 year22 November 2002
£70,000
+211.1%over 5 years23 July 1997
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 3RB: £192,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B20 3HU
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity CE Primary Academy (Handsworth). 55 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.