Get started32 Hutton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 34.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £135,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Hutton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
32 Hutton Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,588
Street avg £1,286
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2022Most recent
£135,000
+22.7%over 17 years27 January 2005
£110,000
+15.8%over 11 months4 March 2004
£95,000
+196.9%over 8 years20 April 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 3RB: £192,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B20 3PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity CE Primary Academy (Handsworth). 55 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.