Get started64 Holly Road is a mid-terrace house in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2293 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
It hasn't traded since August 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 46.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 129% above the 2003 sale of £151,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 213 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
64 Holly Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
64 Holly Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 46.1% per year over 2 years.
£151,500
Growth on file: 46.1% per year over 2 years.
64 Holly Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£711
Street avg £826
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
6 August 2003Most recent
£151,500
+140.5%over 2 years12 April 2001
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2DB: £200,000 (2020–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
Soho Benson Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Closest school
0.3 km
Welford Primary School. 60 schools nearby.