Get started22 Holly Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 33.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 215.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £261,600.
22 Holly Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 22 Holly Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£261,600
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 22 Holly Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,495
Street avg £696
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
10 June 2020Most recent
£261,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2DB: £185,000 (2020–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
B20 2JS
Soho Benson Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Closest school
0.3 km
Welford Primary School. 60 schools nearby.