Get started50 Holly Road is a mid-terrace house in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 23.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 365.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 150 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 32 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
50 Holly Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 50 Holly Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
50 Holly Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,633
Street avg £673
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
1 May 2020Most recent
£245,000
+32.4%over 3 years28 April 2017
£185,000
+117.6%28 April 2017
£85,000
+49.1%over 20 years25 April 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2DB: £185,000 (2020–2001).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
B20 2LE
Soho Benson Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Closest school
0.3 km
Welford Primary School. 60 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.