Get started39b is a two-bedroom detached house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 69 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–207 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 12 units on file. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 39.2% above the 2017 sale price. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating
75 (C)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
25 January 2017Most recent
£120,000
+203.8%over 16 years9 October 2000
£39,500
+12.9%over 4 years19 August 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7NS: £350,000 (2021–2015).
42 Cartland Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2021
35 Cartland Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2017
25 Cartland Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Sept 2016
23 Cartland Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Nov 2015
29 Cartland Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2015
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
B14 7NU
Closest school
0.4 km
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.