Get started60 Albert Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7HE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 105 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 23 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 22.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 43.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £278,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
60 Albert Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£278,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,648
Street avg £2,383
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
15 February 2021Most recent
£278,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7HE: £260,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B14 7ND
Closest school
0.2 km
Wheelers Lane Technology College. 45 schools nearby.