Get started28 Albert Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7HE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 10.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 81.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 102 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 23 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2025
A recent planning application at 28 Albert Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Installation of external wall insulation. (SEE 2023/04346/PA)
Latest sale on 28 Albert Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 28 Albert Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,337
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Erection of detached garage
29 September 2021Most recent
£340,000
+26.9%over 5 years26 August 2016
£268,000
+27.6%over 9 years3 August 2007
£210,000
+121.2%over 7 years9 August 1999
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7HE: £260,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B14 7TH
Closest school
0.2 km
Wheelers Lane Technology College. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.