Get started28 Addison Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since October 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 34.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 sits 182.9% above the 2002 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 44.1% below the postcode norm. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
28 Addison Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 28 Addison Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 34.6% per year over 7 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 34.6% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 28 Addison Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£870
Street avg £1,934
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
7 October 2002Most recent
£140,000
+250.0%over 2 years14 September 2000
£40,000
-23.1%over 4 years6 September 1996
£52,000
+160.0%22 March 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7EW: £291,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B14 7SE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.