Get started20 Addison Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.5% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 73.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 179 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £458,000 — fresh data.
20 Addison Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 20 Addison Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 8 years.
£458,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 8 years.
20 Addison Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,559
Street avg £1,875
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2025Most recent
£458,000
+73.5%over 7 years11 April 2018
£264,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7EW: £253,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B14 7SE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School. 45 schools nearby.