Get started16 Ashfield Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £777,000 sits 50.9% above the 2017 sale of £515,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 227 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
16 Ashfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 16 Ashfield Road in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
16 Ashfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£777,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 14 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 14 years.
16 Ashfield Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,269
Street avg £2,404
Floor Area
227 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of 6 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 4 metres. Eaves height 3 metres.
9 March 2017Most recent
£515,000
+72.2%over 13 years23 April 2003
£299,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7AS: £585,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
B14 7DP
Closest school
0.1 km
Kings Heath Primary School. 48 schools nearby.