Get started31 Woodville Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7AH). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £380,000 in August 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 31 Woodville Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 27 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 31 Woodville Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,654
Street avg £2,779
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2023Most recent
£380,000
+65.2%over 10 years5 July 2013
£230,000
+53.4%over 10 years23 August 2002
£149,950
+222.5%over 6 years23 February 1996
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7AH: £385,000 (2025–2023).
25 Woodville Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Oct 2025
33 Woodville Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jul 2025
11 Woodville Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Oct 2024
15 Woodville Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2024
55 Woodville Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B14 7DD
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Heath Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.