Get started29 Woodville Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7AH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 99.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £411,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Woodville Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£411,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 29 Woodville Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,237
Street avg £2,763
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2023Most recent
£411,000
+14.2%over 2 years24 September 2020
£360,000
+10.8%over 2 years26 October 2017
£325,000
+51.2%over 4 years30 July 2013
£215,000
+59.3%over 10 years21 August 2002
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7AH: £385,000 (2025–2023).
25 Woodville Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Oct 2025
33 Woodville Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jul 2025
11 Woodville Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Oct 2024
15 Woodville Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2024
55 Woodville Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B14 7DD
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Heath Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.