Get started20 Woodville Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7AH). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since March 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 sits 496.9% above the 2000 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£35/sq ft) was about 82.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
20 Woodville Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
20 Woodville Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
20 Woodville Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£65,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 20 Woodville Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£378
Street avg £2,867
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of 4.335 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 3.58 metres, eaves height 3.0 metres
15 March 2000Most recent
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7AH: £385,000 (2025–2023).
25 Woodville Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Oct 2025
33 Woodville Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jul 2025
11 Woodville Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Oct 2024
15 Woodville Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2024
55 Woodville Road Kings Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B14 7DD
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Heath Primary School. 45 schools nearby.