Get started38 Kings Terrace is a three-bedroom detached house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 6TR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 46.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 17 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 38 Kings Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,888
Street avg £2,132
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
30 October 2017Most recent
£257,000
+19.5%over 1 year23 February 2016
£215,000
+18.8%over 3 years24 August 2012
£181,000
+67.7%over 11 years7 November 2000
£107,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6TR: £202,000 (2021–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B14 6JG
Closest school
0.4 km
Colmore Junior School. 42 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.