Get started10 Chirton Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 6TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 39.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £97,000 in December 2018.
10 Chirton Grove's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 12 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Chirton Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 59 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2018Most recent
£97,000
+64.5%over 10 years3 September 2008
£58,956
-32.2%over 2 years16 June 2006
£87,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in B14 6TJ: £115,000 (2024–2019).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
B14 6RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Colmore Junior School. 43 schools nearby.