Get started84 Grove Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 6ST). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £288,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
84 Grove Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
84 Grove Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,388
Street avg £2,909
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2022Most recent
£288,000
+132.3%over 20 years28 June 2002
£124,000
+32.6%over 2 years5 May 2000
£93,500
+73.1%over 3 years17 January 1997
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6ST: £300,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
B14 6HD
Closest school
0.2 km
Colmore Junior School. 46 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.