Get started20 Grove Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 6ST). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 62.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 77 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 22 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £265,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2025
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 20 Grove Road.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension with external rear balcony.
20 Grove Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 20 Grove Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,442
Street avg £2,905
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
20 April 2023Most recent
£265,000
+17.8%over 7 years10 August 2015
£224,950
+52.0%over 10 years14 October 2004
£148,000
+236.4%over 7 years7 February 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6ST: £350,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B14 6HA
Closest school
0.2 km
Colmore Junior School. 46 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.