Get started54 Grove Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 6ST). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 145.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 22 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2021 for £361,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 54 Grove Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£361,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
54 Grove Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,878
Street avg £2,809
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
18 February 2021Most recent
£361,000
+20.3%over 3 years19 September 2017
£300,000
+66.7%over 12 years15 September 2005
£180,000
+181.5%over 9 years2 November 1995
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6ST: £300,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B14 6JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Colmore Junior School. 46 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.