Get started36 Bryndale Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 6NG). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 sits 373.3% above the 2000 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£40/sq ft) was about 77.2% below the postcode norm.
36 Bryndale Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2025
36 Bryndale Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 36 Bryndale Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£432
Street avg £2,089
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2000Most recent
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6NG: £215,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B14 6JY
Closest school
0.5 km
Allens Croft Primary School. 42 schools nearby.