Get started49 Hough Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 21.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Hough Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 49 Hough Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,961
Street avg £2,262
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
30 March 2021Most recent
£225,000
+43.3%over 6 years17 October 2014
£157,000
+16.3%over 5 years27 February 2009
£135,000
+8.0%over 5 years27 June 2003
£125,000
+50.6%over 1 year10 January 2002
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6HL: £245,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B14 6PP
Closest school
0.6 km
Colmore Junior School. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.