Get started35 Hough Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 14.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Price for 35 Hough Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
35 Hough Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,753
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2020Most recent
£245,000
+69.0%over 5 years24 July 2014
£145,000
-1.7%over 3 years29 October 2010
£147,500
+147.9%over 11 years27 August 1999
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 6HL: £225,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Colmore Junior School. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.