Get started5 Cotford Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 5JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 46% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 17 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Cotford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,026
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
16 June 2015Most recent
£149,950
+8.7%over 8 years31 May 2007
£138,000
+155.6%over 9 years29 May 1998
£54,000
+3.8%16 February 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 5JJ: £210,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B14 5JJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollywood Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.