Get started59 Cotford Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 5JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 27.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
59 Cotford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 19 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 59 Cotford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,297
Street avg £2,065
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
4 March 2022Most recent
£170,000
+14.9%over 14 years4 May 2007
£148,000
+48.0%over 2 years22 April 2005
£100,000
+17.6%over 1 year30 April 2003
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 5JJ: £220,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B14 5JJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollywood Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.