Get started35 Cotford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 5JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 93.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £235,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Cotford Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 35 Cotford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,357
Street avg £2,014
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
17 February 2025Most recent
£235,000
+46.9%over 8 years27 May 2016
£160,000
+6.7%over 1 year13 February 2015
£150,000
+141.9%over 13 years30 May 2001
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 5JJ: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B14 5TY
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollywood Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.