Get started2 Arlington Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4QF). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 68.1% above the 2021 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 21.3% below the postcode norm. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2021 for £138,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Arlington Grove's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 15 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 2 Arlington Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,380
Street avg £2,102
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£138,000
+12.7%over 15 years19 May 2006
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4QF: £183,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B14 4SL
Closest school
0.5 km
Highters Heath Community School. 29 schools nearby.