Get started16 Gorleston Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4NR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since November 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 278.9% above the 2000 sale of £55,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 44.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Gorleston Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 3 years.
£55,950
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 16 Gorleston Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£799
Street avg £1,966
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
10 November 2000Most recent
£55,950
+24.3%over 2 years25 March 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4NR: £225,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B14 4SL
Closest school
0.6 km
Highters Heath Community School. 27 schools nearby.