Get started33 Highters Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4NA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 50.8% above the 2019 sale of £150,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 25 EPCs). Sold February 2019 for £150,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Highters Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 15 years.
£150,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 15 years.
33 Highters Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,551
Street avg £2,144
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Highters Heath Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2019Most recent
£150,500
+62.7%over 14 years8 March 2004
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4NA: £220,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B14 4RY
Closest school
0.4 km
Highters Heath Community School. 32 schools nearby.