Get started89 School Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Yardley Wood, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 4JP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 13.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
89 School Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Retention of single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 89 School Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 20 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 20 years.
89 School Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,108
Street avg £2,495
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
23 May 2025Most recent
£230,000
+24.3%over 7 years2 February 2018
£185,000
+48.0%over 8 years21 April 2009
£125,000
-1.6%over 3 years3 October 2005
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4JP: £175,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B14 4RD
Closest school
0.2 km
Highters Heath Community School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.