Get started232 School Road is an end-of-terrace house in Yardley Wood, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 4HA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 28.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 75.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £192,500 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
232 School Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,163
Street avg £1,486
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
16 July 2021Most recent
£192,500
+193.9%over 21 years15 May 2000
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4HA: £207,500 (2023–2019).
176 School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Feb 2023
230 School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
246 School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Mar 2021
190 School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Jun 2020
244a School Road Yardley Wood Birmingham
Sold Sept 2018
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B14 4RY
Closest school
0.1 km
Yardley Wood Community Primary School. 35 schools nearby.