Get started43 Glastonbury Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 30.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 14 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 43 Glastonbury Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,329
Street avg £1,961
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2021Most recent
£170,000
+54.5%over 2 years14 December 2018
£110,000
-4.3%over 6 years25 May 2012
£115,000
-0.9%over 5 years19 January 2007
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4EA: £185,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B14 4HH
Closest school
0.5 km
Yardley Wood Community Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.