Get started28 Pendeen Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B14 4DW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £197,500 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 28 Pendeen Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 14 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 28 Pendeen Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,705
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2021Most recent
£197,500
+19.7%over 3 years3 November 2017
£165,000
+42.2%over 5 years13 April 2012
£116,000
-7.9%over 4 years21 September 2007
£125,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4DW: £168,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B14 4DH
Closest school
0.5 km
Highters Heath Community School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.