Get started79 Brentford Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4DD). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 sits 88.1% above the 2005 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 20.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 100 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
79 Brentford Road has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of single and two storey side extension.
79 Brentford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 9 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 9 years.
79 Brentford Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,350
Street avg £2,064
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
1 August 2005Most recent
£135,000
+31.1%over 2 years12 September 2002
£102,950
+84.8%over 4 years21 November 1997
£55,695
+9.2%over 1 year20 May 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4DD: £240,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B14 4AH
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.