Get started73 Brentford Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4DD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 105.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2026
73 Brentford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 18 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 18 years.
73 Brentford Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,202
Street avg £1,980
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2022Most recent
£285,000
+50.0%over 3 years9 September 2019
£190,000
+26.7%over 12 years23 January 2007
£150,000
-9.1%over 1 year26 August 2005
£165,000
+22.2%over 1 year11 May 2004
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4DD: £240,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B14 4NA
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Heath Secondary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.