Get started96 Shorters Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 4BG). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 189.3% above the 2025 sale of £79,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 58.7% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £79,500 in March 2025.
96 Shorters Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2018).
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 7 years.
£79,500
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 7 years.
96 Shorters Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£743
Street avg £1,462
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
28 March 2025Most recent
£79,500
+10.4%over 6 years25 May 2018
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 4BG: £70,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
B14 4RY
Closest school
0.3 km
Highters Heath Community School. 39 schools nearby.